top of page
PC021706.jpg

2023-24 SEASON

RESIDENCIES

East Coast Tour

Boston, MA
Washington DC
West Hartford, CT

9/24-30, 2023

Recording session of "Purple Mountains" with Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Rehearsal of "Luminance" with “The President's Own” United States Marine Band for their upcoming Midwest Tour performance; Workshop performance of "Luminance" with the Hartt Wind Ensemble

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI

2/9-11, 2024

Composer-in-residence: Invited by violinist Yvonnne Lam, rehearsal and performance of "Awakening Dragon" for Michigan State University Lunar New Year Concert Series.
.
.
.
.

Washington-Idaho Symphony Orchestra & Washington State University

Pullman, WA

10/6-11, 2023

Composer-in-residence with Washington-Idaho Symphony Orchestra & Washington State University; Performances and premieres of orchestral, chamber, and wind ensemble works; Composition masterclasses.

University of Arkansas &
CBDNA SW Conference

Fayetteville, AR
Kansas City, MO

2/26-3/1, 2024

Composer-in-residence: Rehearsal and performance with University of Arkansas Wind Ensemble for the consortium premiere of "Luminance" at the CBDNA Southwestern Conference at UMKC.

Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra

Niceville, FL

10/19-21, 2023

Composer-in-residence: Rehearsal and performance with Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra and director Todd Craven for the consorium premiere of "Purple Mountains."
.
.
.

CBDNA NW/W Conference

Las Vegas, NV

3/27-30, 2024

Composer-in-residence: Rehearsal and performance with CSUF Wind Ensemble for the consortium premiere of "Luminance" at the CBDNA NW/W Conference; Premiere of the "Starry Ocean" commissioned by CBDNA NW/W Division at Las Vegas Academy of the Arts.

Baylor University

Waco, TX

11/7-9, 2023

Composer-in-residence: Rehearsal and performance with Baylor Wind Ensemble for the consortium premiere of "Luminance"; Composition masterclasses.
.
.
.
.
.

Kansas State University & Rossville High School

Manhanttan, KS

4/18-21, 2024

Composer-in-residence: Rehearsal and performance with Kansas State Wind Ensemble for the consortium premiere of "Luminance"; Composition masterclasses.
.
.
.

PERFORMANCES

(in chronological order)

Eight Immortals and the Sea
1

7:30 PM EDT |

Thursday, September 21, 2023

Oberlin Sinfonietta
Tim Weiss, conductor
Warner Concert Hall, Oberlin College
Oberlin, OH

Hide and Seek
2

4:00 PM EDT |

Saturday, September 23, 2023

Patrick Yim, violin
Xiaodong Wei, erhu
Britten Recital Hall, School of Music, Theatre & Dance, University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Purple Mountains (recording session)
3

2:00 PM EDT |

Sunday, September 24, 2023

Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Gil Rose, conductor
Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory
Boston, MA

Purple Mountains
4

7:00 PM MDT |

Thursday, September 28, 2023

University of New Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Matthew Forte, conductor
Keller Hall, University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM

Weeping Bamboo
5

3:00 PM PDT |

Saturday, September 30, 2023

Sophia Tegart, flute
Silverthorne Chamber Music Series
Silverthorne Theatre
Lewiston, ID

Luminance (workshop)
6

7:30 PM EDT |

Saturday, September 30, 2023

Hartt Wind Ensemble
Glen Adsit, conductor
Lincoln Theater, The Hartt School
West Hartford, CT

Luminance*
7

7:30 PM CDT |

Wednesday, October 4, 2023

"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Jason Fettig, conductor
*Premiere performances
Lincoln Northeast High School Gymnasium
Lincoln, NE

Luminance*
8

7:30 PM CDT |

Saturday, October 7, 2023

"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Jason Fettig, conductor
*Premiere performances
Aberdeen Civic Arena
Aberdeen, SD

Purple Mountains
9

3:00 PM PDT |

Sunday, October 8, 2023

Washington-Idaho Symphony
Danh Pham, conductor
Administration Auditorium, University of Idaho
Moscow, ID

Luminance*
10

7:30 PM CDT |

Monday, October 9, 2023

"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Jason Fettig, conductor
*Premiere performances
St. Andrew’s Lutheran Church

Mahtomedi, MN

Migration
11

7:30 PM PDT |

Wednesday, October 11, 2023

Anthony Kandilaroff, flute; Shannon Scott, clarinet; Christopher Wilson, percussion; Emily Andriano, violin; Ruth Boden, cello; Jason McDougall, piano
Music of Shuying Li Recital
Bryan Hall Theatre, Washington State University
Pullman, WA

After Rain
12

7:30 PM PDT |

Wednesday, October 11, 2023

Jacqueline Wilson, bassoon
Music of Shuying Li Recital
Bryan Hall Theatre, Washington State University
Pullman, WA

Weeping Bamboo
13

7:30 PM PDT |

Wednesday, October 11, 2023

Sophia Tegart, flute
Music of Shuying Li Recital
Bryan Hall Theatre, Washington State University
Pullman, WA

Back of the Bus
14

7:30 PM PDT |

Wednesday, October 11, 2023

Solstice Wind Quintet
Music of Shuying Li Recital
Bryan Hall Theatre, Washington State University
Pullman, WA

Slippery Slope
15

7:30 PM PDT |

Wednesday, October 11, 2023

WSU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Danh Pham, conductor
Bryan Hall Theater, Washington State University
Pullman, WA

Stacking
16

7:30 PM PDT |

Wednesday, October 11, 2023

WSU Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Danh Pham, conductor
Bryan Hall Theater, Washington State University
Pullman, WA

The Last Hive Mind II
17

7:30 PM PDT |

Wednesday, October 11, 2023

WSU Symphonic Band
Danh Pham, conductor
Bryan Hall Theater, Washington State University
Pullman, WA

Luminance*
18

7:30 PM CDT |

Sunday, October 15, 2023

"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Jason Fettig, conductor
*Premiere performances
Gallagher Bluedorn Performing Arts Center, University of Northern Iowa
Cedar Falls, IA

Luminance*
19

7:30 PM CDT |

Wednesday, October 18, 2023

"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Jason Fettig, conductor
*Premiere performances
DC Everest High School Gymnasium
Weston, WI

Purple Mountains
20

7:00 PM CDT |

Sunday, October 22, 2023

Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra
Todd Craven, conductor
Mattie Kelly Arts Center
Niceville, FL

Back of the Bus
21

7:30 PM PDT |

Tuesday, October 24, 2023

Solstice Wind Quintet
Sophia Tegart, flute; Keri McCarthy, oboe; Shannon Scott, clarinet; Martin King, horn; and Jacqueline Wilson, bassoon
Bryan Hall Theatre, Washington State University
Pullman, WA

Luminance*
22

7:30 PM EDT |

Tuesday, October 24, 2023

"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Jason Fettig, conductor
*Premiere Performances
Hill Auditorium, University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Luminance*
23

7:30 PM EDT |

Wednesday, October 25, 2023

"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Jason Fettig, conductor
*Premiere performances
Cobb Great Hall, Wharton Center for the Performing Arts, Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI

Migration
24

7:00 PM PDT |

Sunday, October 29, 2023

Kaleidoscope Chamber Orchestra
Yvonne Lam, violin; Christine Lee, celloAnthony Trionfo, flute; Benjamin Haeuser, clarinet
Yvonne Chen, piano
Festival of New American Music
Capistrano Concert Hall, California State University, Sacramento
Sacramento, CA

Luminance*
25

7:30 PM EDT |

Monday, October 30, 2023

"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Jason Fettig, conductor
*Premiere performances
Severance Hall
Cleveland, OH

Luminance*
26

7:30 PM EDT |

Tuesday, October 31, 2023

"The President's Own" United States Marine Band
Jason Fettig, conductor
*Premiere performances
Weigel Hall, The Ohio State University
Columbus, OH

Luminance
27

7:30 PM CST |

Friday, November 10, 2023

Baylor Wind Ensemble
Eric Wilson, conductor
Jones Concert Hall, Baylor University
Waco, TX

The Last Hive Mind (Grade 4)
28

8:00 PM EST |

Sunday, November 19, 2023

Swarthmore College Wind Ensemble
Andrew Hauze, conductor
Lang Concert Hall, Swarthmore College
Swarthmore, PA

The Last Hive Mind II
29

12:00 PM PST |

Sunday, November 19, 2023

Southern Oregon University/High School Honor Band
Santiago Sabado, conductor
SOU Music Recital Hall, Southern Oregon University
Ashland, OR

Stacking
30

8:00 PM EST |

Monday, November 20, 2023

Brandeis University Wind Ensemble
Tom Souza, conductor
Slosberg Music Center, Brandeis University
Pullman, WA

Luminance
31

7:00 PM PST |

Thursday, November 30, 2023

UC Davis Concert Band
Pete Nowlen, conductor
Jackson Hall, Mondavi Center
Davis, CA

Luminance
32

8:00 PM PST |

Sunday, December 3, 2023

CSUF Wind Symphony
Dustin Barr, conductor
Meng Concert Hall, California State University, Fullerton
Fullerton, CA

The Last Hive Mind II
33

2:30 PM PST |

Sunday, December 3, 2023

California Youth Symphony Wind Symphony
Pete Nowlen, conductor
San Mateo Performing Arts Center
San Mateo, CA

Luminance
34

7:30 PM EST |

Saturday, December 9, 2023

Hartt Wind Ensemble
Glen Adsit, conductor
Lincoln Theater, The Hartt School
West Hartford, CT

Luminance (recording session)
35

12:45 PM EST |

Tuesday, December 12, 2023

Hartt Wind Ensemble
Glen Adsit, conductor
Lincoln Theater, The Hartt School
West Hartford, CT

Purple Mountains
36

7:00 PM PST |

Wednesday, December 13, 2023

Sacramento State Symphony Orchestra
Ryan Murray, conductor
Capistrano Concert Hall, California State University, Sacramento
Sacramento, CA

Luminance
37

7:30 PM PST |

Wednesday, December 13, 2023

Sonoma State Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Andy Collinsworth, conductor
Weill Hall, Green Music Center
Rohnert Park, CA

The Last Hive Mind (Grade 4)
38

7:00 PM PST |

Thursday, December 14, 2023

Lincoln High School Band
Zachariah Maclntyre, conductor
Seattle, WA

The Last Hive Mind (Grade 4)
39

2:00 PM EST |

Saturday, January 13, 2024

PMEA District 10 Honor Band
Chris Ramos, conductor
Reading, PA

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.1
40

2:00 PM EST |

Saturday, January 20, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Kravis Center for the Performing Arts
West Palm Beach, FL

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.1
41

4:00 PM EST |

Sunday, January 21, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Brooks Center for the Performing Arts
Clemson, SC

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.1
42

7:30 PM EST |

Tuesday, January 23, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Ruby Diamond Concert Hall, Florida State University College of Music
Tallahassee, FL

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.1
43

8:00 PM EST |

Sunday, January 28, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage at Carnegie Hall
New York, NY

Purple Mountains
44

7:30 PM EST |

Friday, February 2, 2024

Oklahoma City University Symphony Orchestra
Jeffrey Grogan, conductor
Petree Recital Hall, Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma City, OK

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.1
45

2:00 PM JST |

Saturday, February 3, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Tokyo Electron Hall Miyagi
Sendai, Japan

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.1
46

7:00 PM JST |

Tuesday, February 6, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Suntory Hall
Tokyo, Japan

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.2
47

7:00 PM JST |

Wednesday, February 7, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Suntory Hall
Tokyo, Japan

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.2
48

7:00 PM JST |

Thursday, February 8, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
The Ehime Prefectural Culture Hall
Matsuyama, Japan

Above Home, Beyond the Sea
49

7:30 PM EST |

Friday, February 9, 2024

Annie Jeng, piano
Lunar New Year Celebration Concert
Tew Recital Hall, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Greensboro, NC

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.2
50

6:45 PM JST |

Saturday, February 10, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen HBG Hall
Hiroshima, Japan

Awakening Dragon
51

3:00 PM EST |

Saturday, February 10, 2024

Tasha Warren-Yehuda, clarinet
Yvonne Lam, violin
Chen-Yu Huang, harp
Gwendolyn Dease, percussion
Cook Recital Hall, Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.2
52

2:00 PM JST |

Saturday, February 10, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Osaka Symphony Hall
Osaka, Japan

arr. Chopin Piano Concerto No.2
53

2:00 PM JST |

Sunday, February 11, 2024

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Kawasho Hall
Kagoshima, Japan

Luminance
54

7:30 PM EST |

Saturday, February 17, 2024

Yale Concert Band
Thomas C. Duffy, conductor
Woolsey Hall, Yale University
New Haven, CT

Back of the Bus
55

7:00 PM MST |

Saturday, February 17, 2024

Chinook Winds at Great Falls Symphony
Norman Menzales, flute; Evan Tagley, oboe; Julia Klein, clarinet; Madeleine Folkerts, horn; and Dorian Antipa, bassoon
The Newberry, Great Falls, MT

Luminance
56

2:00 PM CST |

Sunday, February 18, 2024

University of Wisconsin-Madison Wind Ensemble
Scott Teeple, conductor
Mead Witter Foundation Concert Hall, University of Wisconsi-Madison
Madison, WI

Back of the Bus
57

2:00 PM MST |

Sunday, February 18, 2024

Chinook Winds at Great Falls Symphony
Norman Menzales, flute; Evan Tagley, oboe; Julia Klein, clarinet; Madeleine Folkerts, horn; and Dorian Antipa, bassoon
First Congregational Church, Great Falls, MT

Luminance
58

7:30 PM EST |

Tuesday, February 20, 2024

The Crane Wind Ensemble
Brian Doyle, conductor
Helen M. Hosmer Concert Hall, SUNY Potsdam Crane School of Music
Potsdam, NY

Purple Mountains
59

7:30 PM CST |

Friday, February 23, 2024

UW-Madison Symphony Orchestra
Oriol Sans, conductor
Mead Witter Foundation Concert Hall, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI

Luminance
60

7:30 PM MST |

Sunday, February 25, 2024

University of Arizona Wind Ensemble
Chad Nicholson, conductor
Crowder Hall, University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ

Luminance
61

7:30 PM CST |

Wednesday, February 28, 2024

University of Arkansas Wind Ensemble
Chris Knighten, conductor
Faulkner Performing Arts Center, University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR

Stacking
62

7:30 PM CST |

Friday, March 1, 2024

Hindsley Symphonic Band
Kim Fleming, conductor
Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Champaign, IL

Luminance
63

4:00 PM CST |

Friday, March 1, 2024

University of Arkansas Wind Ensemble
Chris Knighten, conductor
Southwestern Division CBDNA Conference
White Recital Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Kansas City, MO

Purple Mountains
64

7:30 PM MST |

Saturday, March 2, 2024

Arizona Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Cockrell, conductor
Crowder Hall, University of Arizona
Tucson, ID

Luminance
65

7:30 PM CST |

Sunday, March 3, 2024

Millikin University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Neal Smith, conductor
Kirkland Fine Arts Center, Millikin University
Decatur, IL

Back of the Bus
66

7:30 PM EDT |

Tuesday, March 12, 2024

Windscape
Tara Helen O’Connor, flute; Randall Ellis, oboe; Alan R. Kay, clarinet; Frank Morelli, bassoon; David Jolley, horn
Gordon K. and Harriet Greenfield Hall, Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY

Overture to "The Siege"
67

7:30 PM EDT |

Friday, March 15, 2024

Interlochen Arts Academy Orchestra
Leslie Dunner, conductor
Corson Auditorium, Interlochen Center for the Arts
Interlochen, MI

Starry Ocean
68

7:30 PM PDT |

Thursday, March 28, 2024

Las Vegas Academy of the Arts Wind Ensemble
John Seaton, conductor
CBDNA Western/Northwestern 2024 Division Conference
Las Vegas Academy of the Arts
Las Vegas, NV

Luminance
69

7:30 PM PDT |

Saturday, March 30, 2024

CSUF Wind Symphony
Dustin Barr, conductor
CBDNA Western/Northwestern Divisions Conference
Las Vegas Academy of the Arts
Las Vegas, NV

Luminance
70

7:30 PM CDT |

Saturday, April 6, 2024

University of Texas Arlington Wind Symphony
Douglas Stotter, conductor
Irons Hall, University of Texas Arlington
Arlington, TX

Luminance
71

7:00 PM CDT |

Thursday, April 11, 2024

Texas Christian University Wind Ensemble
Bobby Francis, conductor
Van Cliburn Concert Hall, Texas Christian University
Fort Worth, TX

Luminance
72

7:30 PM MDT |

Friday, April 19, 2024

University of Colorado Boulder Wind Symphony
Michael Haithcock, conductor
Macky Auditorium Concert Hall, University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO

Luminance
73

7:00 PM CDT |

Sunday, April 21, 2024

Kansas State Wind Ensemble
Frank Tracz, conductor
McCain Auditorium, Kansas State University
Manhattan, KS

The Last Hive Mind II
74

7:30 PM CDT |

Saturday, May 11, 2024

Mid America Freedom Band
Lee Hartman, conductor
The Folly Theater
Kansas City, MO

bottom of page